NOW:53132:USA00949
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA00949
70°
H 70° L 69°
Partly Cloudy | 10MPH

Whitnall track and field teams notch five first places at Hale Invite

Boys 4th, girls 6th in major invitational

Whitnall's Kristy Crivello emerges from a refreshing dip in the water hazard while competing in the steeplechase (where she took second) during the West Allis Hale Invitational on May 16.

Whitnall's Kristy Crivello emerges from a refreshing dip in the water hazard while competing in the steeplechase (where she took second) during the West Allis Hale Invitational on May 16. Photo By Peter Zuzga

May 20, 2014

In their final action before this week's Woodland Conference Outdoor, the Whitnall boys and girls track and field teams snared five first places at the West Allis Hale Invitational on May 16.

The boys squad brought in championships from Paul Howard in the 400-meter dash with 50.94 seconds, Nate Schaefer in the 800 run at 1 minute, 59.09 seconds and Alex Richardson in the 3200 run with 9:59.15.

The girls team had two winners: Jasmine Bickerstaff in the 100 hurdles at 17.11 and Jenny Bahling in the 1100-meter steeplechase with 4:16.78.

The boys tallied 103 points for fourth place, while the girls scored 571/2 points for sixth place.

Crivello takes second

Taking second for the girls were Kristy Crivello in the steeplechase (4:19.96), giving the Falcons the top two spots in that event; the 4x400-meter relay team (4:29.2); and the 4x100 throwers relay unit (1:02.64). Individual names were not available.

The boys 4x100 throwers team also came in second (53.09).

Claiming third for the boys team were Mike Grim in the 400 dash (52.81), Cysco Rodriguez in the 110 hurdles (16.9), Schaefer in the triple jump (41 feet 1 inch) and the 4x200 relay unit (1:34.94).

Coming in fourth for the girls were Kim Hurst in the 800 run (2:36.69), Alex Radant in the pole vault (7-6) and the 4x200 relay squad (1:56.13).

For the boys, fourth places went to Joe Alexopolus in the 400 dash (52.87), Rodriguez in the 300 hurdles (45.77), Matt Paruzynski in the steeplechase (5:13.71) and the 4x100 relay group (45.79).

Finishing fifth for the boys were Nate Dellevar in the pole vault (11-0), Ethan Harycki in the shot put (41-8) and the 4x400 relay squad (3:43.12).

Kristine Kasper came in sixth in the girls pole vault (7-0), and taking sixth for the boys unit were Paruzynski in the 3200 meters (11:19.95), Rodriguez in the long jump (18-21/2) and Nick Crivello in the discus (121-8).

Teams compete at Tosa

The Whitnall teams also took part in the Richmond/Erickson Invitational at Hart Park on May 13, with the boys finishing sixth with 57 points and the girls sixth with 53 points.

The boys won two events: Richardson in the 1600 run (4:31.25) and the 4x400 relay (3:29.35).

Bickerstaff took second in both the 100 hurdles (16.58) and the 300 hurdles (50.72), and Jasmine Van Tine was second in the 3200 run (12:45.05).

Taking third were Dellevar in the boys pole vault (11-6) and the boys 4x800 relay (8:35.37).

Finishing fourth were Bahling in the girls 3200 run (13:04.34), Hurst in the girls high jump (4-8) and the girls 4x800 relay unit (11:18.42).

The Falcons participated in the Woodland Outdoor earlier this week and will host a WIAA Division 1 regional meet Tuesday, May 27.

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Latest Photo Galleries