NOW:53132:USA00949
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA00949
35°
H 35° L 35°
Cloudy | 12MPH

Sports Wrapups: Sept. 20

Sept. 18, 2012

Oak Creek-Franklin girls volleyball

The Knights pulled out a thrilling 25-18, 18-25, 25-16, 18-25, 15-8 decision over Franklin Sept. 13.

"The girls never quit playing," said Oak Creek coach Karen Lois. "….I was very proud as a coach of their will and want to play."

"This was a typical Oak Creek match," said Sabers' coach Ken Huber. "Both teams played extremely hard and never quit. I was very proud of the girls' desire to keep playing."

Quincey Anderson led Oak Creek with 14 kills, while Katie Finn had two blocks, Aliina Klatt five aces, Rachel Bragstad 21 digs and Alayna Quinn 29 assists.

"We tried to serve tough," said Lois. "Quincey had an outstanding match. We got some good blocks and many touches to slow down some balls."

For Franklin, Jordyn Dutkiewicz had five aces and 37 assists while Katie Babula had three aces and 10 digs. Elissa Herman came up with nine kills while Jenny Dutkiewicz and Caitlin Koska had six apiece.

Franklin-Oak Creek girls swimming

The Sabers overwhelmed the Knights in a Southeast Conference dual on Sept. 11 by a 128-57 score.

In doing so, Franklin won every event and took second in more than half of them. The junior varsity did just as well, winning all but one event.

Returning state meet qualifier Melanie Pearson had a fantastic meet for Franklin, breaking her own school record and turning in a score of 209.5 for six dives.

Things went a little better for Oak Creek when it took eighth in the Port Washington Pirate Invitational on Saturday. The Knights posted 11 personal-best times out of 29 individual swims.

The 400 freestyle relay team of Kaitlin McIntosh, Lindsey Melotik, Amanda Marciniak and Angela Fleischman had the best finish with a sixth, while Marciniak was seventh in the 100 butterfly and ninth in the 200 individual medley and Fleischman was 10th in both the 100 and 200 freestyles.

Greendale girls volleyball

The Panthers battled traditional state power Pius XI every step of the way but lost a tough 25-22, 25-20, 25-20 dual on Sept. 13.

Shawn Hotson totaled 14 kills, Lauren Litzau 17 assists and six service aces, Olivia Surita 20 digs and Stephanie Kramer five blocks as Greendale slipped to 4-1 in Woodland Conference duals.

The Panthers had downed Pewaukee in three games on Sept. 11 behind 15 kills from Hotson, 10 by Kramer and five from Halle Ringelberg. Litzau collected 16 assists and four aces, Surita had 19 digs and Alyssa Docter four blocks.

Greendale also beat Milwaukee Lutheran, 25-21, 25-8, 25-16, on Sept. 10 as Hotson tallied 17 kills, Litzau 33 assists and Surita 20 digs.

Greendale boys soccer

The Panthers blanked a pair of Woodland Conference opponents last week by 3-0 scores, topping Cudahy on Sept. 12 and Greenfield on Sept. 10.

John Fauser and Julian Gutierrez each scored and goalkeeper Cody Serrano made eight saves against Greenfield.

Gutierrez tallied twice and Brandon Cook once in the victory over Cudahy. Serrano made a pair of saves in that contest as well for the Panthers, who improved to 2-2-1 in Woodland play.

The Panthers then dropped a 4-0 decision to Mukwonago on Friday evening.

Oak Creek girls tennis

The third doubles team of Lauren Ungerecht and Christine Dutkiewicz won their flight championship as the Knights competed well in the Germantown Invitational on Sept. 15.

Ungerecht and Dutkiewicz cruised past Tosa West (6-1, 6-2) and Kenosha Bradford (6-2, 6-3) pairs, before beating a Waukesha West duo, 7-5, 6-4, in the final.

Earning a second was Sarah Ciombor at fourth singles, as she upset the second seed from Tosa West (6-3, 6-1) and the third seed from Bradford (6-1, 6-4) before falling to a Waukesha West opponent (6-2, 6-2).

The first doubles team of Julia Marin and Megan Kos upset the top seed from Onalaska (6-2, 5-7, 12-10) before overpowering a pair from Germantown (7-5, 6-2). Kos and Marin finished second after falling to a Waukesha West team (6-0, 6-1).

Third singles player Tiffany Hoskins was third, beating a Watertown player (6-1, 2-6, 10-8).

Oak Creek girls cross country

The Knights were an impressive third of 27 teams with 162 points in the St. Catherine's Angel Invite Saturday at UW-Parkside.

Shannon Dugan was 11th individually out of 191 runners to lead the way on the 4,000-meter course with 15:42.

Other scoring runners included Serena Hukarevic in 26th (16:24) and Grace Goldensoph in 27th (16:25), Hollie Poehler in 48th (16:46) and Emma Sims in 57th (16:55).

Also competing for the Knights were Katya Wick in 62nd (16:59) and Mikayla Fox in 68th (17:07).

Whitnall girls volleyball

After a tough 25-13, 23-25, 31-29, 25-19 loss to Greenfield on Sept. 11, the Falcons bounced back in a big way with a 25-20, 25-20, 25-12 triumph over Shorewood on Sept. 13.

Ashley Markowiak tallied 13 kills, Kim Ertl 23 assists and Amanda Rosenwald 16 digs in the match.

Leaders in the loss to the Hustlin' Hawks were Markowiak with 11 kills, Ertl and Lauren Ray with 17 assists apiece and Rosenwald with 26 digs.

Franklin girls tennis

The Sabers took a competitive third in the Brookfield Central Team Tournament Sept. 14 and 15.

Franklin, which took on Kenosha Tremper in a critical Southeast Conference dual on Wednesday, lost to host Central (7-0) in the first match but then beat Fond du Lac (4-3), New Berlin Eisenhower (6-1) and Tremper (4-3) before falling to Kettle Moraine (7-0).

Coach Jon Vogt noted that the tourney win over Tremper will not count in the Southeast standings.

"It was still a huge win," said Vogt, "….and although the overall dual score didn't reflect a close match against Central, we competed well and had close matches at every single flight."

Whitnall girls cross country

The Falcons finished seventh in Friday's Franklin Invitational with 192 points.

Jasmine Van Tine came in 26th with 21 minutes, 14 seconds, followed by Alyssa Woo in 34th (21:50), Kim Hurst 39th (22:00), Jennifer Bahling 42nd (22:06), Lauren Lent 51st (22:35) and Kina Cross 68th (24:09).

Whitnall boys cross country

Alex Richardson again placed in the top 10, coming in eighth with 17 minutes, 12 seconds in the Franklin Invitational on Friday evening.

Derrick Yimsut took 35th (18:24), Seth Nowak 64th (19:20), Austin Hurst 69th (19:34), Tyler Nape 71st (19:43), Jacob Wick 76th (19:53) and Blake Stencil 77th (19:56) for the Falcons, who tallied 247 points for ninth place in the 13-team meet.

Greendale girls tennis

The first doubles team of Hannah Marquardt and Gabby Weber won, 6-1, 6-2, as the Panthers downed Pius XI, 5-2, in a Woodland Conference dual on Sept. 11.

Marquardt and Weber prevailed again, 6-2, 6-1, in a 4-3 dual triumph over Wauwatosa West on Friday evening.

Greendale will compete in the Woodland Tournament at home next Tuesday and Wednesday.

Franklin boys soccer

The Sabers went 1-2 in the Mike Dillett Memorial Tournament Sept. 14 and 15 in New Berlin.

They defeated Tosa East, 2-1, in the opener behind goals from Josh Martens (assist Pablo Guzman) and a goal in the 70th minute by Lazar Petrovic.

But then Franklin was beaten by host West, 3-1 (Alex Huerta goal, assist to Petrovic); and by St. Anthony's, 3-1, as Brad Wieland (Martens) scored for the Sabers.

Oak Creek boys soccer

The red-hot start for the Knights came to a crashing halt as they dropped a tough 1-0 decision to Kenosha Bradford in a Southeast game on Sept. 11 and then were stunned, 2-1, in overtime by West Allis Hale on Sept. 13.

The two losses drop Oak Creek to 8-2-1 on the year.

They took on Racine Park in a Southeast game on Sept. 18 and will be at the Pewaukee Tournament this Friday and Saturday.

Christian Alfaro tied the game against Hale in the 38th minute but the Knights could not find the back of the net again, as Hale won it in the 96th minute.

Bradford won the game against the Knights with a goal in the 16th minute.

Greendale cross country

Both the boys and girls finished 10th in Friday's Franklin Invitational.

For the girls, who scored 249 points, Chelsey Heiden ran fifth (20:05), Maggie Neff 60th (23:19), Megan Steiner 61st (23:24), Sabrina Wolf 65th (23:32), Natalie Burton 67th (23:32), Hannah Polenske 70th (23:50) and Kacee Ochalek 76th (23:50).

Hail Kazik led the boys with 33rd in 18 minutes, 22 seconds, while Bobby Lutz took 46th (18:46), Nico Gomez 54th (19:05), Austin Weber 67th (19:27), Ben Smalley 74th (19:50) and Dan Stoekl 79th (19:58). The boys tallied 274 points.

Greenfield-Whitnall volleyball

The Raptors lost to Shorewood, 25-18, 24-26, 25-20, 25-18, on Sept. 12.

Skylar Czaplewski collected 15 kills, seven digs and four blocks, while Kurt Storvik totaled 23 assists.

The Raptors also fell to New Berlin United, 25-14, 27-25, 25-17, on Sept. 10 despite Parambir Singh's nine kills, Storvik's 18 assists and Kyle Hanneken's five digs.

Whitnall boys soccer

The Falcons lost three games last week, 4-2 to Waukesha North on Sept. 13, 1-0 to Wauwatosa West on Sept. 12 and 2-1 to South Milwaukee on Sept. 10.

Whitnall slipped to 2-3 in the Woodland Conference going into this week.

Franklin boys volleyball

The Sabers went 1-2 in a tough quadrangular meet last Friday at Muskego.

They lost to Muskego 25-22, 25-23, as Kyle Lassa had eight kills and Sam Rivedal had seven. Zach Bertram had 18 assists, while Austin Bohn had six digs and Bryce Pierzchalski contributed four blocks.

They were then beaten by Kenosha Tremper, 25-23, 25-16.

"I changed the lineup for this game trying out different players in different spots," said coach Chris Dibb. "We play Tremper on Thursday again for conference and I didn't want to show too much against them this early in the season. I also wanted to give other guys an opportunity to gain more experience."

Ryan Fryjoff led the team with five kills while Ryan Balash had 15 assists, Alex Basting had four digs and Ryan Coenen three blocks.

The Sabers closed the day with a win over New Berlin United, 25-22, 17-25, 15-11.

Lassa had 10 kills and five aces while Bertram had 18 assists, Bohn six digs and Cody Scherr three blocks.

Whitnall girls tennis

The Falcons dropped a 6-1 dual decision to Pewaukee on Sept. 10 in their only action of the week.

Another scheduled meet with Brown Deer on Sept. 13 was postponed by rain.

Oak Creek boys cross country

The Knights were 13th of 28 teams in the St. Catherine's Angel Invite last Saturday at UW-Parkside.

Austin Zajkowski turned in an excellent time of 16:25 on the 5,000-meter course, good for 13th out of close to 180 runners. Jake Schmidt was 53rd (17:26), Evan Siira 77th (17:53), Chris Cieminski 105th (18:31) and Sean LaBodda 111th (18:39).

Waukesha South won the meet with 107 points as the Knights scored 356.

- Compiled by Steven L. Tietz and John Rech

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries