NOW:53132:USA00949
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA00949
45°
H 56° L 39°
Partly Cloudy | 6MPH

Sports Wrapups: Oct. 25

Oct. 23, 2012

Greendale girls cross country

Chelsey Heiden enjoys the course at Ridges Golf Course, the site of the WIAA state meet, and she will be making one more trip there in her high school career.

The Greendale senior placed third in 15 minutes, 4 seconds in a sectional meet Saturday at Muskego, qualifying for the state meet for the third time.

"We knew there were two tough runners that would make her work hard (Elizabeth Flatley of Brookfield Central and Rachel Werking of Brookfield East, who were one and two)," head coach Corey Binnebose said. "I don't think Chelsey had a great race (by her standards), but luckily even when Chelsey is off a little, it is still better than most runners."

Heiden will now run at Ridges at 2:20 p.m. Saturday, and she extended the Panthers' streak of having a girls state qualifier to eight seasons.

"She is really looking forward to the state meet," Binnebose said. "She likes the course and has done fairly well, beating several runners who have beaten her during the regular season."

Also for Greendale, which tallied 239 points for ninth place, Megan Steiner ran 54th (17:30), Natalie Burton 59th (17:57), Taylor Wilson 61st (18:03), Kacee Ochalek 62nd (18:11), Hannah Polenske 65th (18:27) and Sabrina Wolf 67th (18:44).

Oak Creek girls cross country

The Knights put up a good effort chasing Franklin for the second WIAA state team berth out of the sectional Saturday at Grant Park in South Milwaukee but came up just 11 points short of the Sabers.

Despite that, team leader Shannon Dugan still advanced to Saturday's 2:20 p.m. Division 1 state meet at the Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids with her sixth-place effort in the 83-runner field.

Dugan finished in 15:31 on the 4,000-meter course as Kenosha Tremper's Brittney Feivor won in 14:40.

Dugan's effort led the Knights to a 104-point third-place showing in the 12-school sectional field, as Westosha Central won with 64 and Franklin claimed its second straight state slot with 93.

Also scoring for Oak Creek in the sectional were Serena Hukarevic in 15th (15:54), Hollie Poehler in 24th (16:11), Emma Sims in 25th (16:14) and Mikayla Fox in 33rd (16:26).

Other runners for the Knights included Grace Goldensoph in 35th (16:30) and Katya Wick in 36th (16:33).

Greendale girls volleyball

The Panthers are gearing for another showdown with Greenfield this week.

They will meet the Hustlin' Hawks at 8 p.m. Thursday at Racine Horlick High School in a WIAA Division 1 sectional semifinal.

Greendale edged Greenfield, 23-25, 25-20, 25-19, 21-25, 15-9, two weeks ago in the semifinal of the Woodland Conference Tournament, and another tight match is expected.

"We are all excited to face Greenfield," head coach Katie Matel said. "I believe this will be another close match, and we will definitely have to bring our best game to win. Greenfield has some good players and we will have to work throughout the match to stop them.

"Communication and aggressiveness will be the keys to winning this match."

The winner will take on either Muskego or Union Grove at 7 p.m. Saturday at Greenfield High School for the sectional championship.

Greendale advanced by downing West Allis Hale, 25-17, 25-17, 25-20, in a regional title match on Saturday. Shawn Hotson collected 12 kills, Lauren Litzau 18 assists and four aces and Olivia Surita 19 digs.

Oak Creek boys cross country

The Knights' season came to a quiet conclusion when they took seventh in the WIAA sectional meet Saturday at Grant Park.

Oak creek scored 165 points in the 12-school field as Franklin (53) and Westosha Central (57) earned the state team berths.

Austin Zajkowski was 21st to lead the Knights with a time of 17:34 on the 5,000-meter course, while Jake Schmidt was 25th (17:42), Evan Siira 36th (18:01), Noah Gill 41st (18:07) and Sean LoBodda 42nd (18:08).

Also competing were Collin Doome in 49th (18:13) and Chris Cieminski in 69th (19:07).

Greendale boys cross country

Joey Unrein led the way for the Panthers in Saturday's WIAA Division 1 sectional meet at Muskego, taking 39th in 17 minutes, 42 seconds.

Hail Kazik placed 48th (17:56), Bobby Lutz 57th (18:07), Austin Weber 58th (18:09), Nico Gomez 64th (18:19), Ben Smalley 74th (18:51) and Dan Stoekl 76th (18:59).

The Panthers tallied 266 points for 11th place in the sectional.

The team loses only one senior - Gomez - off its sectional team.

Oak Creek boys soccer

The excellent season of the 12-5-3 Knights came to a sad conclusion when they were overpowered by multi-time state champion and empire-builder Marquette, 10-0, in a WIAA sectional semifinal game on Oct. 18.

Marquette, which has a 50-plus game unbeaten streak, went on to earn its 13th straight trip to the state tournament with a victory over Pius XI in Saturday's sectional final.

Seniors on the fine Oak Creek squad included goalie Zach Zelten, defenders Jack Feffer, Aleksandar Babic, Nathan Gilmore, and John Nichol; forwards Ricky Lozano and Dakota Slone; midfielder/defender Brad Ploch and midfielder Luke Maurer.

Franklin girls volleyball

The season came to a quiet end for the Sabers when Muskego, a WIAA sectional top seed, overpowered the Sabers, 25-22, 25-18, 25-23 count in a regional final match on Saturday.

"Franklin played really well, and we had our moments when we played well and moments when we did not," said Muskego coach Karen Anderson. "I have to credit Franklin, though, for playing well."

Franklin had advanced to that match with a thrilling 26-24, 15-25, 25-20, 25-21 regional semifinal victory over Racine Horlick on Oct. 18.

Seniors on the team included Dani Fassbender, Mara Braun, Rachel Pelletier and Kylie Matchie.

Whitnall cross country

Alex Richardson and Alyssa Woo both came close to individually qualifying for this weekend's WIAA Division 1 state meet.

Richardson placed 12th in 17 minutes, 22 seconds in Saturday's sectional meet at Washington Park, five spots away from the final qualifying spot.

Woo was 15th (16:46), just three spots away from qualifying on the girls side.

The other Whitnall boys were Seth Nowak in 37th (18:34), Matt Paruszynski 51st (19:14), Tyler Nape 52nd (19:16), Austin Hurst 53rd (19:20), Blake Stencil 63rd (19:54) and Bobby Chase 67th (20:14).

The Falcons tallied 205 points for eighth place.

For the girls, who scored 150 points for sixth place, Jasmine Van Tine took 26th (17:12), Jennifer Bahling 35th (17:32), Kim Hurst 36th (17:37), Lauren Lent 38th (17:45), Kina Cross 41st (17:59) and Mika Topitzes 56th (19:35).

Whitnall girls volleyball

The Falcons downed Kenosha Indian Trail, 25-19, 25-17, 25-20, in a WIAA Division 2 regional meet Oct. 16 at home.

They then fell to Woodland Conference rival New Berlin West, 25-17, 25-14, 25-17, in a regional semifinal Oct. 18 to end their season.

The only seniors are Ashley Markowiak and Emily Kuether.

Oak Creek girls volleyball

The Knights advanced to a WIAA regional final on Oct. 20, but could get no further, as they fell to the No. 3-seeded Greenfield squad by a 25-21, 25-11, 25-20 score.

Oak Creek, the six-seed in the Greenfield sectional, had advanced to the regional final with a 25-20, 25-19, 14-25, 25-13 regional semifinal win over West Allis Central on Oct. 18.

Greendale girls swimming

Carolyn Jungers won both the 100 freestyle in 55.41 seconds and the 100 breaststroke in 1 minute, 4.25 seconds and sister Kate Jungers claimed the 200 individual medley with 2:38.96 in a Woodland Conference crossover dual against Pewaukee on Oct. 17.

Greendale also posted seven second places in a 100-70 defeat.

"The girls swam a tough meet with a lot of close races," head coach John Wilkinson said. "Of the 11 varsity races, six were determined by less than a second."

The Panthers will now compete in the Woodland Meet at 1:30 p.m. Saturday at Greenfield High School.

Whitnall girls swimming

The Falcons lost a Woodland Conference dual to powerful Shorewood, 108-74, on Oct. 17.

They will compete in the Woodland Meet at 1:30 p.m. Saturday at Greenfield.

Greendale boys volleyball

The Panthers finished fifth in the Woodland Conference Tournament on Oct. 17.

They will begin WIAA tournament play at 7 p.m. Friday at Whitefish Bay against a combined team from Bay and Dominican.

GF/WHI boys volleyball

The Raptors finished seventh in the Woodland Conference Tournament on Oct. 17.

They will open WIAA tournament action at 7 p.m. Friday at Pius XI.

Oak Creek and Franklin girls swim

The championship portion of the season has arrived for these Southeast Conference tankers as they will participate in the league meet on Saturday at Kenosha Bradford. Diving will be held at 9:30 a.m. and swimming at 2 p.m.

Franklin boys volleyball

The Sabers earned the fourth seed in the WIAA Racine Horlick sectional. They will host fifth-seed Racine St. Catherine's in a WIAA regional final at 7 p.m. Friday. If the Sabers win, they will visit the sectional's top seed Muskego on Tuesday in a sectional semifinal.

- Compiled by Steven L. Tietz and John Rech

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Latest Photo Galleries