NOW:53132:USA00949
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA00949
67°
H 67° L 60°
Partly Cloudy | 14MPH

Sports Wrapups: Oct. 16

Oct. 16, 2012

Franklin football

In short, it was a good two days for the Sabers, as they closed out the regular season on a positive note with a 49-6 rout of Racine Case on Oct. 12, and finished in second in the Southeast Conference at 6-1 (6-2 overall).

And then the next day, to no one's surprise, the Sabers earned the second seed in their WIAA Division 1 Group D bracket and will host league rival Racine Horlick (4-4) in a Level 1 playoff game at 7 p.m. Oct. 19. A short-handed Sabers squad won 28-19 earlier this season over the Rebels.

"We were down Sean (starting quarterback McGuire) and four defensive starters in that game (with Horlick)," said Brown. "It'll be a much different look for us against them, especially defensively."

Brown has almost all those people back including McGuire and is getting running back/defensive back Chad Walton back into the mix too. He played some defense and picked up four tackles in the win over Case.

Against a weakened Case team, the Sabers took a 42-0 halftime lead. Shaun Quirk opened the scoring on the first play on a 97-yard kickoff return and then other scores followed in quick succession, including a McGuire to Nick Plath pass, a Ben Smith run, a McGuire run, a Joe Falzon pass from Zach Eder, another Smith run and a Mitchell Smith run.

Oak Creek girls cross country

Shannon Dugan led a brave effort by the Knights as they took a strong second in the Southeast Conference meet at a soggy Grant Park on Oct. 13.

Dugan finished sixth individually, earning first-team all-conference honors with a time of 15:37 on the 4,000-meter course. That effort paced the Knights to a 71-point total.

Other scoring runners for the Knights included Serena Hukarevic in 11th (second-team all-league 16:18), Grace Goldensoph in 17th (16:35), Emma Sims in 18th (16:37) and Hollie Poehler in 19th (16:38).

Also running were Katya Wick in 23rd (16:49) and Mikayla Fox in 27th (17:05).

Greendale boys cross country

Joey Unrein and Hail Kazik both earned all-Woodland Conference honors at the conference meet on Friday at Grant Park.

Unrein ran ninth in 16 minutes, 50 seconds to make the second team, while Kazik finished 22nd (17:08) and is on the third team. Both ran personal bests.

"Joey ran 52 seconds faster than one week ago," head coach Corey Binnebose said. "He showed excellent effort and determination. Hail wanted to make all-conference for the second straight year and succeeded."

Bobby Lutz claimed 32nd (17:46), Nico Gomez 43rd (18:10), Austin Weber 46th (18:22), Dan Stoekl 51st (18:27) and Ben Smalley 73rd (19:27) for the Panthers, who tallied 148 points to tie for sixth place.

Greendale girls cross country

Chelsey Heiden took second in 15 minutes, 23 seconds in the Woodland Conference Meet at Grant Park on Friday.

"Chelsey has been running with a new focus the last three meets," head coach Corey Binnebose said. "She was in the lead for the first half of the race."

Sabrina Wolf took 40th (16:58), Megan Steiner 45th (17:10), Natalie Burton 46th (17:12), Taylor Wilson 47th (17:14), Hannah Polenske 51st (17:30), Kacee Ochalek 57th (17:44) and Maggie Neff 60th (17:48) for Greendale, which finished seventh with 176 points.

Greendale girls tennis

The doubles team of seniors Gabby Weber and Hannah Marquardt lost its first match at the WIAA Division 1 State Individual Tournament on Oct. 11.

The duo fell to Allie Taylor and Bobbi Stricker of Waunakee, 6-2, 6-4. Weber and Marquardt ended up 13-12 on the season, while the Waunakee team improved to 23-5.

Franklin girls swim

A short-handed Sabers' squad made a go of it and came up just short in the Southside Sprints on Oct. 13, taking second to South Milwaukee by just 10 points in the seven-school event.

"We had a great meet Saturday," said Franklin coach Ross Lennertz. "Unfortunately we were missing a number of swimmers who had to attend a band event for Franklin, but the girls who filled in really stepped up and swam awesome."

In the Sprint meet, which was held at West Allis Central, Franklin scored 505 points.

A one-two finish in the 100 individual medley led the way as Jourdi Lepkowski won (1:10.11) and Elizabeth Herrick was second (1:12.39). The Sabers were also one, three and four in diving, as Katrina Voge won (324.6 points) and Nikki Turowski (234.35) and Erin Pederson (223.85) also performed well.

Other good finishes by event included the following: 200 medley relay, Anne Gundrum, Herrick, Lepkowski and Amanda Phil, second (2:09.95); 200 free, Gundrum, second (2:19.18); 100 individual medley, Tara Thiessen, fifth (1:14.76); 50 free, Phil, fourth (29.64), and Jessica Christiansen, fifth (29.7); 50 butterfly, Lepkowski, second (30.9), and Thiessen, fourth (31.91); 25 free, Phil, second (14.7), and Christiansen, fifth (14.94); 200 free relay, Thiessen, Phil, Christiansen and Sara Kraus, third (1:56.92); 50 backstroke, Gundrum, third (34.95); 50 backstroke, Herrick, second (36.65); and 100 free relay, Christiansen, Herrick, Gundrum and Lepkowski, second (55.56).

Oak Creek girls swim

The Knights had a good time, taking third with 450 points in the seven-team Southside Sprints at West Allis Central on Oct. 13 as Angela Fleischman had a hand in all three firsts the team earned.

"The girls always enjoy coming to this meet," said coach Kate Andreska. "It is fun for the girls to do different events that are shorter than their normal swims. We were missing a few of our varsity swimmers due to another school commitment, but the girls pulled through and performed well. Many of them achieved their personal best times of the season."

Fleischman won the 50 free (27.21) and the 100 free (1:00.11) and anchored the winning 200 free relay team that included Lindsey Melotik, Kaitlin McIntosh and Amanda Marciniak (1:53.21).

Other top finishes by event included the following: 200 medley relay, Katherine Chitko, Melotik, Marciniak and Fleischman, third (2:10.68), and Ashley Hock, Kaitlin McIntosh, Lauren Miller and Ashley Heiges, fourth (2;14.52); 200 free, McIntosh, fourth (2:21.01); 100 individual medley, Melotik, third (1:13.11), and Marciniak, fourth (1:14.27); 50 butterfly, Marciniak, third (31.0), and Lauren Miller, fifth (33.98); 100 free, Hock, fourth (1:05.02); 50 backstroke, Hock, second (34.74); 50 breaststroke, Melotik, third (37.65), and McIntosh, fourth (38.02); and 100 free relay, Heiges, Miller, Hock and Katherine Chitko, third (56.12).

Whitnall swimming, diving

Rachel Stave won the diving with 450.4 points to lead the Falcons in the Small School State Invitational at Shorewood on Saturday.

Teammate Brianna Tabat was sixth in diving with 280.3 points. Taking 10th were the 200 freestyle relay squad of Zurowski, Mary Sullivan, Jill Kolasinski and Leah Windt (1:49.77) and the 400 freestyle group of Sullivan, Kolasinski, Leah Jenk and Rebecca Wigington (4:10.53).

Head coach George Guddie said Sullivan (2:16.16), Lizzie Streim (2:22.75) and Wigington (2:16.46) all had personal-best times in the 200 freestyle, as did Windt in the 500 freestyle (5:48.99).

The Falcons tallied 87 points for 11th place.

Whitnall girls cross country

The Falcons came in fifth with 157 points in the Woodland Conference Meet at Grant Park on Saturday.

Alyssa Woo led the way with 20th place in 16 minutes, 10 seconds. She was followed by Jasmine Van Tine in 29th (16:30), Jennifer Bahling 31st (16:33), Kim Hurst 37th (16:48), Lauren Lent 40th (16:58), Kina Cross 49th (17:27) and Mika Topitzes 62nd (18:02).

Whitnall boys cross country

Alex Richardson earned fifth place and first-team all-Woodland Conference honors at the conference meet on Friday at Grant Park.

Richardson ran in 16 minutes, 36 seconds to lead the Falcons, who scored 184 points for eighth place. Seth Nowak took 41st (18:03), Derrick Yimsut 44th (18:13), Austin Hurst 46th (18:23), Paul Howard 48th (18:26), Tyler Nape 51st (18:29) and Blake Stencil 56th (18:45).

Franklin girls tennis

The grand season of the Sabers came to a quiet end in the WIAA State Individual Tournament last weekend in Madison.

The all-senior doubles team of Kat Donovan and Ensley Gossett (17-9) defeated a duo from Green Bay Preble (6-2, 6-2) in the first round but then dropped a 6-0, 6-1 decision to a Brookfield East pair. The win over the Preble team was a good win, said coach Jon Vogt, as an earlier matchup had resulted in a three-set loss.

Senior singles player Yuka Shiotani (17-17), in her first trip to state, dropped a 6-2, 6-0 first round decision to a player from Janesville Parker.

Oak Creek girls tennis

The all-senior doubles team of Julia Marin and Megan Kos concluded its fine campaign with a first-round loss to a duo from Eau Claire Memorial in the WIAA State Tournament in Madison on Oct. 11.

The pair dropped a 6-2, 6-1 decision.

Whitnall girls volleyball

The Falcons lost in pool play in the Woodland Conference Tournament on Oct. 11.

They opened WIAA Division 2 regional play at home on Tuesday against Kenosha Indian Trail.

Oak Creek boys cross country

Austin Zajkowski earned second-team All Southeast Conference honors when he placed ninth in the league race at Grant Park on Oct. 13.

Zajkowski finished in 17:08 on the 5,000-meter course as the Knights took seventh as a team.

Other runners for the Knights included Jake Schmidt in 20th ((17:54), Evan Siira in 22nd (18:00), Noah Gill in 36th (18:20), Collin Doome in 45th (18:32), Chris Cieminski in 49th (18:52) and Sean Labodda in 50th (18:54).

Oak Creek girls volleyball

The final week of the regular season came to a solid conclusion for the Knights as they swept Kenosha Indian Trail, 3-0, in their final Southeast Conference dual and then took fifth of eight in the Southeast Tournament on Oct. 13.

Oak Creek earned the sixth seed in the WIAA Greenfield sectional and will host 11th-seeded West Allis Central in a regional semifinal Oct. 18. If they win, they will advance to a WIAA regional final Oct. 20 against the winner of three seed Greenfield and 14th seed Milwaukee Hamilton.

In the conference tournament that was won by Kenosha Tremper, the Knights were led by Sabrina Abuzahra with nine aces, Sara Januszewski with 13 kills, Katie Finn with four blocks, Alayna Quinn with 43 assists and Rachel Bragstad with 20 digs.

In the dual with Indian Trail, Quinn had eight aces and 19 assists while Januszewski had eight kills, Emily Ross 4.5 blocks and Bragstad and Jenni Howski with 10 digs each.

Franklin girls volleyball

The Sabers took fourth in the Southeast Conference Tournament on Oct. 13 and will vault into WIAA tournament action with regional action this week.

They earned the eighth-seed in the WIAA Greenfield sectional bracket and will host ninth-seeded Racine Horlick in a regional semifinal Oct. 18. If they win, they will travel to top-seeded Muskego for a regional final Oct. 20.

Greenfield/Whitnall, Greendale boys volleyball

The Raptors fell to Greendale, 25-15, 25-20, 25-13, in a Woodland Conference dual on Oct. 10.

For Greendale, Joe Grabowski posted 14 kills, Jake Kuczewski 29 assists, Matt Rehberg three blocks and Justin Povlick eight digs.

Skylar Czaplewski collected eight kills, Kurt Storvik 14 assists and Parambir Singh eight digs for Greenfield/Whitnall.

Greendale boys soccer

The Panthers dropped a 4-0 game to Oak Creek in WIAA Division 1 regional play on Oct. 9 to see their season end.

Greendale trailed only 1-0 at the half but the Knights pulled away after that.

Whitnall boys soccer

The Falcons fell, 3-0, to Oconomowoc in a WIAA Division 1 regional game on Oct. 9.

The loss ended their season at 6-10.

Franklin boys soccer

The Sabers season ended with a 7-11-1 record after a disappointing 6-1 WIAA regional semifinal loss to New Berlin West on Oct. 9.

Among the seniors for Franklin were Tim Brand, Zachary Konz, Monos Mucademi, James Yang, Alex Huerta, Daniel Peyer and Austin Koska.

- Compiled by Steven L. Tietz and John Rech

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Latest Photo Galleries