NOW:53132:USA00949
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA00949
35°
H 45° L 33°
Flurries | 15MPH

Sports Wrapups: Sept. 5

Sept. 5, 2012

Oak Creek, Franklin soccer

The Knights rallied from a 2-0 deficit in the first half to beat their rivals the Sabers, 3-2, in a Southeast Conference battle on Aug. 28.

Oak Creek, which also beat Brookfield Academy, 5-2, in a nonconference game on Aug. 30, improved to 2-0 in Southeast play and 7-0-1 overall which the Sabers fell to 0-2, and 2-2-1, respectively.

In the Oak Creek win over Franklin, the Sabers' Lazar Petrovic hit hard and fast, scoring goals in the fourth and 12th minutes to give Franklin a 2-0 lead. He got assist help from James Yang and Pablo Guzman, respectively.

That advantage held up until the 50th minute. The Knights' Dakota Slone started the rally by punching in a goal with help from Brad Ploch. Ploch then helped out Jake West eight minutes later as the Knights tied the score.

The momentum stayed firmly with Oak Creek as in the 65th minute, as Matt Hargreaves found the back of the net unassisted for the eventual gamewinner.

Oak Creek goalie Zach Zelten and the Knight defense then made that stand up as Oak Creek outshot Franklin by a 16-7 count. Franklin goalie Ahmad Mahmoud had six saves in the game.

In Oak Creek's win over Academy, Hargreaves notched a hat trick with three second-half goals, including one at the 43rd minute that gave the Knights the lead for good. Evan Kiefer (Eddie Paez assist) and Paez (Kiefer) also found the back of the goal for Oak Creek.

Whitnall boys soccer

The Falcons remained atop the Woodland Conference going into this week with victories of 2-1 over Greenfield on Aug. 29 and 3-0 over Greendale on Aug. 27.

Whitnall trailed the Hustlin' Hawks 1-0 at the half, but Petar Miskov and Joey Schauer assisted on a header from Jamie Wunrow as the Falcons tied it at 1-1.

Later, Schauer took on the defense and was taken down in the box for a penalty kick, and Miskov converted it for the game-winner.

Against Greendale, Cade Dombrowski tallied twice and Bryan Domitrz once for the Falcons, who came into this week at 2-0 in the Woodland.

Whitnall girls volleyball

The Falcons downed Lake Geneva Badger, 25-19, 25-15, 25-20, on Aug. 28.

Emily Kuether paced Whitnall in kills with 11, while Lauren Ray collected nine aces, Candace Pollock 10 digs and Kim Ertl 18 assists.

Oak Creek girls swim

The Knights will get their season off to a busy start this week, as they will host Racine Park in a 4:30 p.m. dual meet on Thursday, and then will head off to the South Milwaukee Invitational on Saturday (11 a.m.).

Coach Kate Andreska said the team got a good bounce from the recent Olympics.

Seniors on the team are co-captains Lindsey Melotik and Crystal Knuth, Katherine Chitko, Kaitlin McIntosh, Amy Seymour, and Brittany Wiorek.

The dive team also has three returnees, including Christina Gibbons, Jasmine Chen-Smith, and junior co-captain Corinne Luczak.

Franklin girls tennis

The Sabers had a sound week, winning Southeast Conference duals over Racine Horlick and Kenosha Bradford and then taking second in the Wauwatosa East Invitational on Sept. 1.

The Sabers beat Horlick, 6-1, on Aug. 28, and Bradford, 5-2, on Aug. 30.

In the Tosa Invite, Franklin edged Green Bay Preble, 4-3, in the quarterfinals In the semifinals, the Sabers defeated Kenosha St. Joseph's, 5-2 as second singles player Yuka Shiotani and third singles player Keara Thiele both pulled out three set wins.

In the finals, the Sabers ran into a buzz-saw in the form of Oconomowoc and fell, 6-1 as the third doubles team of Katie Krueger and Katie Brandon notched the only individual match victory for Franklin.

Both the first doubles team of Kat Donovan and Yuka Shiotani and the second doubles duo of Ania Bista and Anna Wozniewicz lost three-set matches.

Greendale girls volleyball

The Panthers downed Shorewood, 25-6, 25-16, 13-25, 25-14, in their Woodland Conference opener on Aug. 30.

Lauren Litzau totaled six aces and 17 assists, while Shawn Hotson tallied 21 kills and Olivia Surita 19 digs.

Oak Creek girls cross country

The Knights finished a strong third of 12 teams in the West Allis Central Invitational at McCarty Park on Aug. 31.

Oak Creek finished with 96 points as Brookfield Central dominated things with 36 and Oshkosh West was second with 80.

Shannon Dugan was sixth individually on the 4,000 meter course to lead the Knights with a time of 15:33, while other scoring runners included Serena Hukarevic in 13th (16:16), Grace Goldensoph in 16th (16:19), Holly Poehler in 19th (16:37) and Taylor Clementz in 42nd (17:50).

Also running for Oak Creek was Lauren Oleniczak in 57th (18:19).

Franklin girls cross country

The Sabers used solid balance to earn third place with 104 points in the 10-school Homestead Highlander Invite on Aug. 31 at Tendick Park in Saukville.

Jensen Ritzow led the way for the Sabers, taking sixth on the rolling 4,000-meter course in 15:53.

Other scoring runners included Katherine Carlino in 11th (16:14), Melanie Hansen in 19th (16:49), Katelyn Salzburger in 25th (17:05) and Brenda Sweet in 43rd (17:38).

Also competing were Madeline Gierach in 53rd (18:15) and Jennifer Eickhorst in 55th (18:19).

Greendale girls cross country

Senior Chelsey Heiden ran third in 15 minutes, 7 seconds for the Panthers in the West Allis Central Invitational at McCarty Park on Friday.

Sophomore Sabrina Wolf claimed 30th with a personal-best 17:27, while junior Maggie Neff came in 40th (17:47), junior Natalie Burton 44th (17:54), junior Kacee Ochalek 60th (18:34), senior Megan Steiner 70th (19:19) and junior Stephanie Mogenson 71st (19:30).

Greendale tallied 177 points for sixth place.

Whitnall cross country

The Falcon girls tallied 220 points for 10th place in the West Allis Hale Invitational on Friday at Greenfield Park.

Kim Hurst claimed 38th in 17 minutes, 13 seconds and was followed by Alyssa Woo in 39th (17:16), Jennifer Bahling 40th (17:20), Jasmine Van Tine 46th (17:35), Kina Cross 57th (17:58), Kristy Crivello 60th (18:16) and Lauren Lent 61st (18:45).

For the boys, Alex Richardson came in seventh (16:51), while Seth Nowak took 61st (19:24), Austin Hurst 79th (20:08), Jacob Wick 80th (20:12), Blake Stencil 81st (20:23) and Shane Murphy 83rd (21:00). The boys finished 12th with 308 points.

Greendale boys cross country

Sophomore Joey Unrein, running his first cross country race, captured 15th in 17 minutes, 26 seconds in the West Allis Central Invitational at McCarty Park on Friday.

Junior Hail Kazik came in 51st (18:41), senior Nico Gomez 61st (18:52), sophomore Bobby Lutz 67th (19:07), sophomore Dan Gnadt 68th (19:19), junior Ben Smalley 79th (19:51) and sophomore Dan Stoekl 86th (20:26).

The Panthers were 11th with 262 points.

Greendale girls tennis

The Panthers downed New Berlin West, 5-2, in a Woodland Conference dual on Aug. 28.

Winners were Sasha Nuhn at first singles (6-2, 6-1), Hannah Perinovic at second singles (6-1, 6-2), Gordonna Nuhn at third singles (6-0, 6-0), Hannah Marquardt and Gabby Weber at first doubles (6-2, 6-2) and Angela Gableman and Callie Cragoe at third doubles (6-1, 6-2).

Greendale boys soccer

The Panthers were shut out, 3-0, by Shorewood on Aug. 29 and Whitnall on Aug. 27.

"We failed to score when we had opportunities, and the younger players are realizing how physical high school soccer can be," head coach George Knezic said. "Defensively, we will make adjustments to slow down the opponent's offense."

Greendale also lost to Watertown, 5-2, on Aug. 30, with both goals scored by Mihailo Schmidt. Goalkeeper Cody Serrano made eight saves.

Whitnall girls tennis

Leah Symborski won at first singles, 6-2, 6-3, and the first doubles team of Krista Stribling and Ann Marie Bay also prevailed, 6-1, 7-5, as the Falcons blanked Greenfield, 7-0, on Aug. 28.

Whitnall lost a 5-2 dual to Shorewood on Aug. 30.

Oak Creek boys cross country

Junior Austin Zajkowski took fourth individually to lead the Knights to a 10th place effort in the 14-school West Allis Central Invitational at McCarty Park on Aug. 31.

Zajkowski covered the 5,000-meter course in 16:37 as Waukesha North senior Jacob Jodat was the individual champion in 16:11.

Behind that effort, the Knights scored 234 points.

Other scoring runners for Oak Creek included Jake Schmidt in 32nd (18:01), Collin Doome in 64th (19:00), Justin Sporleder in 65th (19:07) and Sean LaBodda in 69th (19:21).

Also competing for the Knights were Noah Gill in 70th (19:21) and Chris Cieminski in 71st (19:22).

Franklin girls swim

The Sabers were sixth in the Racine Park Invitational on Aug. 25.

"The girls swam very well as a team and did much better than expected," said Franklin coach Ross Lennertz. "I have been working them very hard and was not expecting the great swims I got out of all of them."

Some of the highlights included a second place finish in the 400 individual medley relay team of Elizabeth Herrick, Gretchen Kline, Bethany Lefeber, and Jourdi Lepkowski and a second place finish by the diving team of Melanie Pearson, Katrine Voge, and Erin Pederson.

Greenfield/Whitnall boys VB

The Raptors went 1-5 in their pool at the season-opening Kettle Moraine Invitational on Saturday.

This is the first season that Greenfield and Whitnall have sponsored a combination team. Seniors are Kyle Hanneken, Calvin Beebe and Parambir Singh.

Oak Creek girls volleyball

The Knights competed hard last week, but the opposition was tenacious, according to coach Karen Lois.

They opened Southeast Conference play with a 25-22, 25-11, 14-25, 27-25 loss to Racine Park on Aug. 30.

Team leaders included Sara Januszewski with nine kills, Quinecy Anderson two-and-a-half blocks, Aliina Klatt with five aces and Alayna QAuinn with 16 digs and 18 assists.

In the power-packed Muskego Invitational on Sept. 1, the Knights took eighth of nine schools, losing to West Allis Hale and Muskego in pool play. In the consolation crossover, the Knights beat West Allis Central and lost to Greenfield.

Team leaders included Klatt with 18 kills, Januszewski with six-and-a-half blocks, Katie Finn with 29 digs, Quinn with 44 assists and Klatt and Quinn with five aces each.

Franklin boys cross country

It was a rough homecoming for Highlander coach Tyler Fyock as his team took eighth of 10 at his alma mater's Homestead Highlander Invite on Aug. 31.

The Sabers scored 205 points for their spot in the event held at Tendick Park in Saukville as Wisconsin Lutheran won with 69 and Shorewood was second with 91.

Zach Lee led the way for Franklin, as he was 27th on the 5,000-meter course with a 17:43 clocking, while Evan Watters was 31st (17:48), Nikolai Grabowski was 34th (17:54), Matthew Piotter 56th (19:40) and Ben Alt 57th (19:42).

- Compiled by Steven L. Tietz and John Rech

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries