NOW:53132:USA00949
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA00949
61°
H ° L °
Partly Cloudy | 12MPH

Sports Wrapups: Jan. 17

Jan. 15, 2013

FRANKLIN SWIMMING

The Sabers claimed second place at 492½ points in the nine-school Kenosha Bradford Invitational on Saturday.

The highest finish was a second from the 200 free relay team of Takuto Kobayashi, Nick Banach, Sam Karolewicz and August Beck (1:35.71) while thirds went to Andrei Conrad in the 100 butterfly (59.02) and the 400 free relay of Luke Gravonski, Kobayashi, Beck and Karolewicz (3:34.86).

Meanwhile, the Saber divers competed well at the Shorewood Invitational Saturday as Beck took second (338.6 points), Andy Schauer was fifth (313.1) and Dexter Pierce was 10th (257.35).

WHITNALL SWIMMING

Jake Hodel claimed the 100 breaststroke in 1 minute, 5.94 seconds at the Shorewood Invitational on Saturday.

The 200 freestyle team of David Monteilh, Hodel, Jack Larson and Ben Hinson finished third with 1:37.42 and fourths were taken by Nick Bell in diving with 334.05 points, Hinson in the 50 freestyle at 23.89 seconds and the 200 medley team of Hinson, Hodel, Larson and Monteilh at 1:49.26.

The Falcons tallied 194 points for sixth place in the 10-team field.

They lost a Woodland Conference dual to New Berlin, 93-77, on Jan. 9.

GF/GD SWIMMING

Rick Perez won the 100 backstroke in 55.72 seconds and swam with Ross Rybakowicz, Andrew Staszak and Adam Fleischhacker to capture the 200 freestyle relay with 1 minute, 31.32 seconds at the Kenosha Bradford Invitational on Saturday.

Earning seconds were Liam Duffy in diving (355.45 points), Perez in the 200 individual medley (1:59.75), Fleischhacker in the 50 freestyle (23.19), Rybakowicz in the 100 breaststroke (1:01.91) and the 200 medley relay of Perez, Rybakowicz, Joe Hannah and Fleischhacker (1:43.98).

Greenfield/Greendale scored 401 points for fourth place in the nine-team field.

OAK CREEK SWIMMING

The Knights claimed seventh with 287 points in Saturday's Kenosha Bradford Invitational.

Top-10 finishes included the following: Diving - Dan Horner, fifth (284.9 points). 200 medley relay - Justin Sporeleder, Robert Knect, Jacob Wnuk and Adam Hock, eighth (1:53.85). 200 free - Wnuk, seventh (2:03.61). 200 IM - Sporeleder, eighth (2:21.11). 50 free - Hock, third (23.69). 100 butterfly - Wnuk, fifth (1:01.32). 100 free - Hock, ninth (55.1). 200 free relay - Becher Dakkak, Brian Strack, Sporeleder and Austin Zajkowski, ninth (1:46.89). 100 backstroke - Sporeleder, fifth (1:01.9). 400 free relay - Dakkak, Zajkowski, Wnuk and Hock, eighth (3:52.35).

WHITNALL WRESTLING

The Falcons won two dual meets last week, downing Greendale, 41-24, on Jan. 10 and South Milwaukee, 40-30, on Jan. 9.

Posting pins against the Panthers were Anthony Senthavisauk at 106 pounds, Blake Leslie at 126, Ryan Olson at 152 and Zach Barnhart at 170.

Getting pins in the South Milwaukee dual were Senthavisauk (113), Joe Price (120), Dylan Kellner (132) and Michael Langenohl (195).

Whitnall hosts the Zelinski Memorial Duals at 8 a.m. Saturday.

OAK CREEK WRESTLING

Isaiah Robinson at 113 pounds and Jake Regazzi at 170 pounds picked up first places for the Knights at Saturday's Craig Belcher Invitational at Milwaukee Hamilton.

The Knights took seventh with 147 points.

Robinson (15-4 on the season) went 5-0 on the day with two pins. Regazzi claimed his title with a 4-1 mark (13-10 overall).

Taking seconds were Sean LaBodda at 132 (4-1, 8-8) and Jake Brycki at 220 (4-1).

WHITNALL BOYS BASKETBALL

A hot New Berlin Eisenhower team was too much for Whitnall in an 80-62 loss on Friday.

The Lions snapped the Falcons' seven-game winning streak. Danny Weymier tallied 20 points, Mitch Brault 14 with four 3-point field goals and Sam Mentkowski 13 points for Whitnall.

Whitnall (7-3 in the Woodland Conference and 9-4 overall) downed Waterford, 58-38, on Jan. 8 behind 25 points from Weymier and 14 by Austin Hurst.

GREENDALE BOYS BASKETBALL

The Panthers kept it close but ultimately fell to Pewaukee, 69-60, on Friday night.

Jordan Perez tallied 22 points, Nick Dalton 12 and Mitchell Brees nine, but Greendale fell to 4-6 in the Woodland and 5-9 overall.

The Panthers also lost to Brookfield East, 67-44, on Jan. 8.

Josh Michaels and Perez each scored 11 points.

FRANKLIN WRESTLING

Kyle Smith's second at 195 pounds led the Sabers to ninth place at the two-day, 20-team Geneseo (Ill.) Bi-State Invitational last weekend.

Smith (22-4 overall) lost only to an unbeaten Illinois wrestler in the final by a 9-8 count.

Other placewinners for the Sabers included Xianou Xiong at 106 (14-8) and Roman Stiff at 145 (22-8) each claiming fourths while Myles Devine at 170 (21-6) claimed fifth at 170.

GREENDALE ICE FORCE

The Ice Force defeated the Pettit United hockey team at Wilson Park Saturday, 8-1.

Scoring two goals for the Ice Force were Franklin's Brian Kennedy, Greendale's Brady Kais and Waterford's Jakob Schappel.

Also finding the back of the net were Franklin's Jarod Hauke and St. Thomas More's George Rajak.

Sharing the goaltending duties were Oak Creek's Konner Ondriezek and Greendale's Matt Edwards. They combined to make 27 saves.

The win made up for a tough 5-2 loss to non-conference opponent Waupun on Jan. 8.

Scoring for the Ice Force (10-7-1) that night were Schappel and Kais. Kennedy had two assists. Ondriezek made 29 saves in the defeat.

GREENDALE GIRLS BASKETBALL

Taylor DeLong tallied 17 points, but the Panthers still lost to Pewaukee, 65-33, on Friday night.

Greendale fell behind 29-15 at the half and could not come back, slipping to 3-6 in the Woodland Conference and 3-9 overall.

FRANKLIN BOYS BASKETBALL

The Sabers fell to 5-8 with a pair of Southeast Conference losses last week.

They dropped a 63-62 heartbreaker to Kenosha Tremper on Jan. 9 and then were buried 89-52 by Racine Case on Friday.

- Compiled by Steven L. Tietz and John Rech

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Latest Photo Galleries