NOW:53132:USA00949
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA00949
38°
H 43° L 38°
Cloudy | 22MPH

Celebrations: July 30

July 29, 2009

CAMPUSNEWS

Erin Birk of Franklin was named to the Dean's List at Bethel University for the spring 2009 semester.

Brandon Buelow of Franklin was named to the Dean's List at Kirkwood College for the spring 2009 semester.

Tammy Haapakoski of Oak Creek graduated from the Wisconsin School of Professional Pet Grooming on July 3.

Alexander Hamberger of Franklin was named to the Dean's List at the University of Minnesota for the spring 2009 semester.

• The following students were named to the Chancellor's List at the University of Wisconsin-Stout for the spring 2009 semester: Alexander Bialk, Melissa Nowak, Katie Remaly, Elizabeth Schultz and Alex Will - Franklin; and Anne Curro and Emily Rizzo - Greendale.

• The following students achieved honors at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay for the spring 2009 semester: Tracey Jenkins, Lynsey Thiel, Michael Wesley and Nyssa Wilderman - Franklin; Cassandra Byerly, Nicole Gumina, Nicholas Schwei and Stephen Steffes - Greendale; and John Quinn and Daniel Schill - Oak Creek.

Miranda Gerstman, Andrew Mahn and Stefanie Roberts, all of Oak Creek, graduated from Gateway Technical College.

Erin Birk of Franklin graduated from Bethel University with a bachelor's degree in biblical and theological studies this spring.

• The following students were named to the Dean's List at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse for the spring 2009 semester: Glenn Altstadt, Andrew Lasecki, Andrew Maike, Kimberly Nordlie, Margaret Petershack, Eric Rude, Andrew Schauer, Erin Shinners, Megan Stasiewicz and Jessica Wysocki - Franklin; Alexander Kussler, Peter Muroni, Katherine Slupski, Nicholas Swendrowski and Andrea Wilson - Greendale; Allison Davies, Amy Forecki, Mackenzie Howard and Elizabeth Plack - Hales Corners; and Melissa Dlugi, Katherine Eaton, Daniel Esteves, Peter Hordyk, Matthew Kitzerow, Craig Kucik, Stephanie Sandor, Jordan Smith and Stephanie Smith - Oak Creek.

• The following students graduated from Marquette University on May 17: Nicholas Burns, Lauren Chmielewski, Danielle Fuentes, Mark Geisler, Kennedi Graham, Konneli Graham, Christa Hatch, Erin Ruedinger, Nicole Schahczinski, Andrea Sickinger and Laura Stark - Franklin; Jean Baumgardner, Theresa Bustos, Edward Co, Kaylene Frey, Patrick Hughes, Rebecca Kanitz, Shannon Lahiff, Bethany Ligocki, Margaret Mares, Steven Novak, Ann Ostendorf, Lauren Schmidt, Russell Steinbrenner and Claire Weingart - Greendale; Madeline Dudek, Kelly Raz and Lisa West - Hales Corners; and April Kennedy, Kristin Kohlstedt, Anthony Montijo, Ashley Nguyen, Danielle Pike, Lindsey Swanson, Emily Sylvester, John Tate and Ashley Zietlow - Oak Creek.

Katherine Eaton of Oak Creek was awarded the Chet Bradley Scholarship Fund in School Health Education from the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse.

David Feather of Oak Creek was named to the Dean's List at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota for the spring 2009 semester.

Brian Jenks of Oak Creek was named to the honors list at the University of Wisconsin-Madison Law School for the spring 2009 semester.

• The following students were named to the Dean's List at the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire for the spring 2009 semester: John Brandes, Ashley Kornhoff and Erika Nelson - Franklin; Demetri Asiatidis - Greendale.

SCHOOLSCENE

Derek Lacziak of Franklin was awarded the Federated Insurance Scholarship from the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse.

YOURNEIGHBORS

Rick Fitzgerald of Franklin won the 2009 Mountain Laurel Autoharp Championship in Newport, Pa. The MLA contest is open to autoharp players from around the world. Fitzgerald's prize was a new d'Aigle Cascade autoharp.

• The following Franklin residents received scholarships from the Franklin Lionness Club: Kaylee Compbell, Brook Manore, Cody Lorbiecki, Ekto Desai, Jaime Hanneman and Megan Mathers.

Pamela Niespodziani of Franklin is working with American Folklore Theatre in Door County. She is performing in two productions: the world premiere of "Cheeseheads: The Musical" and "Sunsets & S'mores," a celebration of Peninsula State Park's 100th birthday. Both plays run through Aug. 29. Pamela is a 2004 graduate of Franklin High School.

Do you have some news in your family? Send Celebrations submissions to Celebrations/Community Newspapers, 1741 Dolphin Drive, Suite A, Waukesha, 53186; or news@cninow.com.

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.

Local Crime Map

CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries